CT
CoachTrainer.AI
ICF Core Competency · 2025 model

ICF Core Competency: Maintains Presence

Presence is the coach's ability to be fully conscious and engaged with the client, moment to moment. It's what makes the difference between a mechanical conversation and a transformative one.

ICF Core Competency 5 of 8 · B. Co-Creating the Relationship · at a glance
  • Top marker: Is present and flexible during the coaching process
  • Most common mistake: Thinking about your next question instead of listening
  • Try asking: “I'm noticing something as you say that. Can I share what I'm observing?”
  • Assessed via: the Credentialing Exam and recorded sessions

What Is Presence?

Maintains Presence means being fully conscious and present with the client, employing a style that is open, flexible, grounded, and confident. It involves being present and flexible during the coaching process, dancing in the moment.

ICF Definition and Sub-competencies (2025)

As published in the 2025 ICF Core Competencies (released September 2025). Labels mark where the wording differs from the 2019 model.

Definition: Is fully conscious and present with the client, employing a style that is open, flexible, grounded and confident
  1. 5.01Remains focused, observant, empathetic and responsive to the client
  2. 5.02Demonstrates curiosity during the coaching process
  3. 5.03Remains aware of what is emerging for self and client in the present momentNew in 2025
  4. 5.04Manages one’s emotions to stay present with the client
    2019 (5.03): same wording
  5. 5.05Demonstrates confidence in working with strong client emotions during the coaching process
    2019 (5.04): same wording
  6. 5.06Is comfortable working in a space of not knowing
    2019 (5.05): same wording
  7. 5.07Creates or allows space for silence, pause or reflection
    2019 (5.06): same wording

Sources: ICF — 2025 ICF Core Competencies (PDF) · ICF — 2019 to 2025 Comparison Chart (PDF). The ICF wording is ICF's; the explanations on this page are ours.

Why It Matters for ICF Certification

When a coach is truly present, clients feel it. They open up more, think more deeply, and make breakthroughs. ICF assessors evaluate whether the coach responds to what's actually happening in the moment versus following a predetermined agenda.

Key Markers ICF Assessors Look For

  • Is present and flexible during the coaching process
  • Demonstrates curiosity during the coaching process
  • Manages own emotions to stay present with the client
  • Demonstrates confidence in working with strong client emotions
  • Is comfortable with silence, pause, and reflection
  • Uses intuition and shares observations with the client

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Thinking about your next question instead of listening
  • Following a script or formula instead of the client's energy
  • Getting uncomfortable with silence and filling it
  • Being thrown off by strong emotions from the client
  • Ignoring your own intuition about what's happening

Practice Questions for Presence

“I'm noticing something as you say that. Can I share what I'm observing?”
“What's happening for you right now, in this moment?”
“I want to pause here for a moment. What are you feeling?”
“Something shifted just now. What was that about?”

How to Improve Presence

  1. Practice mindfulness meditation to strengthen your attention
  2. Learn to trust silence — count to 10 before speaking after the client finishes
  3. Develop your intuition by noticing and naming what you sense
  4. Practice managing your own emotional reactions through self-awareness
  5. Use AI coaching sessions to practice staying present without planning ahead

Presence FAQ

What is "Maintains Presence" in the ICF Core Competencies?+

Maintains Presence means being fully conscious and present with the client, employing a style that is open, flexible, grounded, and confident. It involves being present and flexible during the coaching process, dancing in the moment.

What changed in Maintains Presence in the 2025 ICF Core Competencies?+

In the 2025 ICF Core Competencies (released September 2025), ICF added a new sub-competency (5.03 “Remains aware of what is emerging for self and client in the present moment”). The competency itself and its name are unchanged. Source: ICF 2019 to 2025 Core Competencies Comparison Chart.

What do ICF assessors look for in Presence?+

Is present and flexible during the coaching process; Demonstrates curiosity during the coaching process; Manages own emotions to stay present with the client; Demonstrates confidence in working with strong client emotions; Is comfortable with silence, pause, and reflection; Uses intuition and shares observations with the client.

What are common mistakes with Presence?+

Thinking about your next question instead of listening; Following a script or formula instead of the client's energy; Getting uncomfortable with silence and filling it; Being thrown off by strong emotions from the client; Ignoring your own intuition about what's happening.

How can I improve Presence?+

Practice mindfulness meditation to strengthen your attention; Learn to trust silence — count to 10 before speaking after the client finishes; Develop your intuition by noticing and naming what you sense; Practice managing your own emotional reactions through self-awareness; Use AI coaching sessions to practice staying present without planning ahead.

Keep reading

Practice Presence with AI

Get instant feedback on your presence skills with realistic AI coaching sessions scored against ICF markers.

Start Practicing Free