CT
CoachTrainer.AI
ICF Core Competency · 2025 model

ICF Core Competency: Embodies a Coaching Mindset

A coaching mindset is about staying open, curious, flexible, and client-centered. It's the internal stance that enables all other competencies to flow naturally.

ICF Core Competency 2 of 8 · A. Foundation · at a glance
  • Top marker: Acknowledges that clients are responsible for their own choices
  • Most common mistake: Believing you know what's best for the client
  • Try asking: “What's coming up for you as you explore this?”
  • Assessed via: the Credentialing Exam and recorded sessions

What Is Coaching Mindset?

Embodies a Coaching Mindset means engaging in ongoing personal and professional learning and development as a coach, working with coaching supervisors or mentor coaches as needed, and developing and maintaining a mindset that is open, curious, flexible, and client-centered. It includes acknowledging that clients are responsible for their own choices, developing an ongoing reflective practice, and staying aware of how your own biases, thoughts and behaviors influence the client. The 2025 update expanded this competency more than any other.

ICF Definition and Sub-competencies (2025)

As published in the 2025 ICF Core Competencies (released September 2025). Labels mark where the wording differs from the 2019 model.

Definition: Engages in ongoing personal and professional learning and development as a coach. Works with coaching supervisors or mentor coaches as needed. Develops and maintains a mindset that is open, curious, flexible and client-centered.

Updated in 2025. The 2019 definition was: “Develops and maintains a mindset that is open, curious, flexible and client-centered.”

  1. 2.01Acknowledges that clients are responsible for their own choices
  2. 2.02Engages in ongoing learning and development as a coach, including remaining aware of current coaching best practices and use of technologyReworded in 2025
    2019: Engages in ongoing learning and development as a coach
  3. 2.03Develops an ongoing reflective practice to enhance one’s coaching
  4. 2.04Remains aware of and open to the influence of biases, context and culture on self and othersReworded in 2025
    2019: Remains aware of and open to the influence of context and culture on self and others
  5. 2.05Uses awareness of self and one’s intuition to benefit clients
  6. 2.06Develops and maintains the ability to manage one’s emotionsReworded in 2025
    2019: Develops and maintains the ability to regulate one’s emotions
  7. 2.07Maintains emotional, physical, and mental well-being in preparation for, throughout, and following each session.Reworded in 2025
    2019: Mentally and emotionally prepares for sessions
  8. 2.08Seeks help from outside sources when necessary
  9. 2.09Nurtures openness and curiosity in oneself, the client, and the coaching process.New in 2025
  10. 2.10Remains aware of the influence of one’s thoughts and behaviors on the client and othersNew in 2025

Sources: ICF — 2025 ICF Core Competencies (PDF) · ICF — 2019 to 2025 Comparison Chart (PDF). The ICF wording is ICF's; the explanations on this page are ours.

Why It Matters for ICF Certification

The coaching mindset is what separates a skilled coach from someone who just uses coaching techniques. ICF assessors can detect whether a coach truly believes in the client's capability or is subtly trying to direct them. This competency underpins everything else.

Key Markers ICF Assessors Look For

  • Acknowledges that clients are responsible for their own choices
  • Engages in ongoing learning and development as a coach
  • Develops an ongoing reflective practice to enhance coaching
  • Remains aware of and open to the influence of biases, context and culture
  • Uses awareness of self and intuition to benefit clients
  • Develops and maintains the ability to manage one's emotions
  • Remains aware of the influence of one's thoughts and behaviors on the client (new in 2025)

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Believing you know what's best for the client
  • Getting attached to a particular outcome for the client
  • Not managing your own emotional reactions during sessions
  • Failing to reflect on your own coaching practice
  • Being rigid in your approach rather than adapting to the client

Practice Questions for Coaching Mindset

“What's coming up for you as you explore this?”
“What do you believe is possible here?”
“How does this connect to what matters most to you?”
“What would it look like to trust yourself on this?”

How to Improve Coaching Mindset

  1. Develop a regular journaling practice after coaching sessions
  2. Work with a mentor coach to explore your own biases and assumptions
  3. Practice mindfulness to stay present and non-judgmental
  4. Regularly ask yourself: 'Whose agenda am I serving right now?'
  5. Use AI practice sessions to experiment with staying curious instead of directive

Coaching Mindset FAQ

What is "Embodies a Coaching Mindset" in the ICF Core Competencies?+

Embodies a Coaching Mindset means engaging in ongoing personal and professional learning and development as a coach, working with coaching supervisors or mentor coaches as needed, and developing and maintaining a mindset that is open, curious, flexible, and client-centered. It includes acknowledging that clients are responsible for their own choices, developing an ongoing reflective practice, and staying aware of how your own biases, thoughts and behaviors influence the client. The 2025 update expanded this competency more than any other.

What changed in Embodies a Coaching Mindset in the 2025 ICF Core Competencies?+

In the 2025 ICF Core Competencies (released September 2025), ICF updated the competency definition, added 2 new sub-competencies (2.09 “Nurtures openness and curiosity in oneself, the client, and the coaching process”; 2.10 “Remains aware of the influence of one’s thoughts and behaviors on the client and others”) and reworded 2.02, 2.04, 2.06, 2.07. The competency itself and its name are unchanged. Source: ICF 2019 to 2025 Core Competencies Comparison Chart.

What do ICF assessors look for in Coaching Mindset?+

Acknowledges that clients are responsible for their own choices; Engages in ongoing learning and development as a coach; Develops an ongoing reflective practice to enhance coaching; Remains aware of and open to the influence of biases, context and culture; Uses awareness of self and intuition to benefit clients; Develops and maintains the ability to manage one's emotions; Remains aware of the influence of one's thoughts and behaviors on the client (new in 2025).

What are common mistakes with Coaching Mindset?+

Believing you know what's best for the client; Getting attached to a particular outcome for the client; Not managing your own emotional reactions during sessions; Failing to reflect on your own coaching practice; Being rigid in your approach rather than adapting to the client.

How can I improve Coaching Mindset?+

Develop a regular journaling practice after coaching sessions; Work with a mentor coach to explore your own biases and assumptions; Practice mindfulness to stay present and non-judgmental; Regularly ask yourself: 'Whose agenda am I serving right now?'; Use AI practice sessions to experiment with staying curious instead of directive.

Keep reading

Practice Coaching Mindset with AI

Get instant feedback on your coaching mindset skills with realistic AI coaching sessions scored against ICF markers.

Start Practicing Free